Harewood History Pages

Friends of Harewood.

Please feel free to join the Friends of Harewood History.

The Club provides regular email updates to our members about forthcoming Harewood Speed Hillclimb events and special attractions. We would love you to use the Sign Up button on this page to become a Friend of Harewood to help us to build the website with your memories, thoughts and photos. Thank you.

Please Sign up Here!

Click here to register.

Welcome to the Trophies Page.

BARC Yorkshire Centre has a wide range of trophies, some are awarded at the events taking place on the Hill and others are awarded at the end of the season based on performances and actions during the season.  The “end of season awards” are presented at the Annual Dinner and Dance.

You will see listed below the list of awards and the reasons for the award.  We would like to develop this to include the name of the donor, the reason why they presented the trophy together with a photograph of the trophy.

By clicking onto the trophy you will taken to a second page which will list each year’s winner. Over the years the records of who the awards were presented to have been mislaid and many of the awards were presented long before 1992.  We would welcome any information that you have which would help us to build up a complete record of all awards.

If you have any information which you think will be useful please let us know either by email to archivist@harewoodhillhistory.co.uk or via our blog.  If you are using the blog please register your details so that we can contact you.

Event Awards:

Andrew Brothers Shield                     FTD April “Spring National” Meeting
Traveleads Trophy                             FTD May Saturday “May Open” Meeting
Houseman & Falshaw Trophy          FTD May Sunday “MSA British Championship” Meeting
Jim Thomson Trophy                          FTD June Sunday “Jim Thomson” Meeting
Double Twelve Trophy                       FTD July “MSA British Championship” Meeting
Montague Burton Trophy                   FTD August Sunday “Montague Burton” Meeting
Massingberd Trophy                          FTD Last August Sunday “Summer Championship” Meeting
Greenwood Cup                               FTD September Saturday “Greenwood Cup” Meeting
Mike Wilson Trophy                           FTD September Sunday “Mike Wilson Memorial” Meeting

Annual Awards

Derek Clark Memorial Trophy: Awarded by the Committee for Services to Harewood

Firth Bowl: Highest Placed Lady in the Pearce Trophy

Ford Woodhead Trophy: Fastest time of the Season in Class 9

Guyson Sandblast Trophy: Best Improvement on the record in Classes H. I. J. & K

Glenn Garnett Trophy: Harewood Championship Winner

Andreason Trophy: Highest placed Lady in the Harewood Championship

The Mike Wilson Trophy: Harewood FTD Championship Winner

Hatfield of Sheffield Jaguar Trophy: Most Bogey Marks in a Jaguar Car without any dropped marks

Jack Farrar Trophy: Fastest time of the season by a Yorkshire Centre Member living in Yorkshire

John Bindloss Trophy: Awarded by the Centre Committee to a New Competitor showing the greatest promise or to a Regular Competitor who not having been a regular Winner shows greatest improvement.

Ken Lee Trophy: Competitors Only

Pearce Trophy: Overall Winner- Marshals and Officials only

Philpott Marshals Trophy: Awarded by the Centre Committee to the Marshal who has performed over and above the call of duty.

Richard Sutherland Trophy: Best Improvement on Record in Classes 1. 2. & 3

Ronald Hudson Memorial Trophy: Awarded by the Centre Committee to the Marshal who has shown the greatest dedication to duty during the season.

Scrutineers Trophy: Awarded by the Scrutineers.

Total Trophy: Best Improvement on record in Classes 4 & 5

Wallace Arnold Trophy: Best Improvement on record by a Saloon Car in Classes 6. 7. & 8

Wendy Wools Trophy: Best Improvement on record in Classes A. B. & C

Yorkshire Post Trophy: Fastest Time of the Season

Appleyard Group Trophy: Best Improvement on record by a Sports Car in Classes 6. 7. & 8

Arnold Burton Trophy: Most Bogey Marks in Classes D. E & F without any dropped

Babra Trophy: Fastest time of the season by a Lady Competitor

Brownlow Peabody Trophy: Fastest time of the season by a Two Wheel Drive Car in Classes 1. 2. & 3

Chippy-Iola Vase: Top Couple from the Pearce and Ken Lee Trophies.

Tim De Dombal Trophy: Awarded by the Centre Committee to the Marshal or Official who has shown the greatest potential during the Season.

Crusty Pie Company: Awarded by Crusty Pie Company

Tommy Wise: Awarded by the Centre Committee for Service To Harewood

Lol Ryan: Fastest Time of the Season in a Morgan Car.

Golf Cup

Wood Cup

Wilson Opposite Class Cup

Shell Vintage Trophy

Archie Frazer Nash Trophy

Sleuth’s Mug.


Site Design by Fluffyduckwebdesign.co.uk |